Who we are

Our website address is: https://manousoscityhotel.gr.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Data Protection Policy

Our Company acknowledges the importance of the security of your personal data, and the necessity of our compliance with the General Regulation of Protection of Personal Data (EU 679/2016) and takes all the necessary steps, using the most modern and advanced methods, to protect your data from unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or deletion. The security of the online store of MANOUSOS CITY HOTEL is achieved with the cooperation of the Company with WebHotelier.

This data protection policy explains which data we collect, the purposes for which we collect it, the retention time, to whom we transfer it and what are the rights you have.

If you make a room booking in any way at our hotel you agree to the terms of this data protection policy and you declare that you are at least 16 years of age.

  • The Controller of your data is the limited company with the name «LIMITED COMPANY FOR HOTEL TOURISM & COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES SONS OF THOMAS MANOUSOS», hotel MANOUSOS CITY HOTEL, address G.Leontos 25 Rhodes, telephone number +302241022741, email info@manousoscityhotel.gr
  • The legal representative of the Company is: Triantafillos Manousos, telephone number +302241022741.

 If you make a room booking in any way at our hotel you agree to the terms of this data protection policy and you declare that you are at least 16 years of age.

DATA WE COLLECT

When booking a room at MANOUSOS CITY HOTEL and upon arrival at our hotel, the following personal information is collected:

  • name – surname
  • gender
  • passport or ID number
  • date of birth-age
  • place of birth
  • nationality
  • home address
  • telephone number
  • e-mail address
  • booking reference
  • flight number
  • your credit card number
  • MAC address of your connected device
  • Information about your allergies in foods or medical complaints.

We do not knowingly collect personal data from individuals under the age of 16 unless provided by their parent or guardian.

HOW WE COLLECT

  1. Directly from you
  • Via room reservation if you book a room individually; and
  • Always upon arrival at our hotel
  1. From travel agencies or online booking platforms if you book a room in our hotel through them

PURPOSE

The above personal data is necessary and is intended solely for:

  • your room reservation
  • your check-in and check out
  • registering your preferences and fulfilling them during your stay
  • the provision of hotel services to you
  • ensuring our payment of your stay
  • the pricing of travel agencies or other partners
  • confirmation of a credit card transaction with credit institutions
  • safeguarding your health while eating at our hotel
  • the repudiation of legal claims by customers ,tour operators and corporate partners
  • support our legal claims
  • safeguarding of our legitimate interests
  • our compliance with applicable Greek and European legislation.

The provision of your personal data is obligatory for the conclusion of the contract with you, for the fulfilment of the hotel contract with the tourist agencies, the brokerage contract with electronic booking platforms, the contracts with our corporate partners. Failure to provide such information would result in the failure or incomplete fulfilment of the above contracts and our inability to comply with Greek and European legislation and possible sanctions against us.

DATA RETENTION

  • We retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the aforementioned purposes,
  • All your data regarding allergies in foods or medical complaints is destroyed the day of your departure from our hotel, unless you have consented to further holding, there is a legitimate interest in further holding or the applicable laws require or permit their retention for a longer period
  • The MAC address of your connected device, is deleted immediately after you have disconnected from the wireless network. Our Company cannot identify you when you connect to the wireless network
  • The personal data you provide when booking a room through a online booking channel ( such as Booking com, Expedia and others) is also stored in the clouds of Webhotelier and Primal-res, both using Amazon Web Services, in N. Virginia, USA and in Frankfurt, Germany
  • The personal data you provide when booking a room through this website is also stored in the cloud of Webhotelier.
  • Both Web-hotelier and Primal-Res are required by PCI-DDS to preserve your data for at least 12 months.

 

PEOPLE TO WHOM WE TRANSFER DATA

We do not transfer your personal data to third parties, apart from the following specific reasons:

  • To travel agencies through which you have booked a room in our hotel, to fulfil the hotel contract
  • To our corporate partners and service providers. In this case, we always require from our partners to provide us assurance that they will process your data lawfully and only within the scope of the purpose for which it was forwarded.
  • To police, tax, health and other administrative authorities in accordance with the current applicable laws.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA (OUTSIDE EU)

  • We may transfer specific pieces of your personal data to travel agencies with which we cooperate in countries outside the EU, if you made a reservation to our hotel through them, for the purpose of implementing the hotel contract and always in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR. By submitting your personal data to them or to us upon your arrival to our hotel, you agree to the aforementioned transfer.
  • The data collected through online booking channels is also stored in the clouds of Webhotelier and Primal- Res, both using Amazon Web Services in N. Virgina USA , and in Frankfurt Germany.
  • Your data collected through this website is also stored in in the cloud of Webhotelier.
  • Amazon Web Services is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield

 YOUR RIGHTS

ΑRight to access your data

  • You have the right to access with absolute security the data you have provided us through our website by entering the passwords used for your identification: your Access Password (e-mail or username) and the Personal Security Password (password).
  • You have the right, at any time, to request that we inform you of the personal data we hold for you. Your requests must be submitted in writing to the hotel reception, by e-mail to: info@manousoscityhotel.gr or by registered mail or courier at MANOUSOS CITY HOTEL, address G. Leontos 25, GR85100 RODOS, GREECE. We are required to respond to your requests within one month.
  1. to correct, limit the processing, right of portability and of deletion of your data

You are entitled to request, at any time:

  • To correct or limit the processing of your data, when possible.
  • To delete your data if this is not contrary to our legal obligation under National and / or European law, to the fulfilment of our duty in the public interest or to reasons of public interest in the field of public health, to the foundation, exercising and support of our legal claims, and more generally, if this is not contrary to paragraph 3 article 17 and to other provisions of GDPR 679/2016.

In addition,

  • you have the right to object to the processing of personal data
  • as well as the right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used format and the right to forward them to another controller, without our objection.

Your requests must be submitted in writing to the hotel reception, by e-mail to: info@manousoscityhotel.gr or by registered mail or courier at MANOUSOS CITY HOTEL, address G. Leontos 25, GR 85100 RHODES, GREECE.

We are required to respond to your requests within one month.

  1. FILE A COMPLAINT

You have the right to file a complaint at the competent supervising authority at www.dpa.gr.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

MANOUSOS CITY HOTEL might update its Data Protection Policy from time to time, by posting the revised version here and changing the “last update date” at the end of the document. MANOUSOS CITY HOTEL encourages you to frequently check this page for any changes to its Data Protection Policy, to which you consent if you continue, accept our services

Last update 24th May 2018